Our Secretary General

En français ci-dessous

The Secetary General

The Secretary General directs the offices of MSF International.

Christopher Lockyear has been MSF International Secretary General since October 2018.

Chris first worked for Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF) in 2005 in Darfur, Sudan. He has since worked for the organisation in Somalia and Pakistan. In 2010, he was appointed Operations Manager in Amsterdam, in charge of operations in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Pakistan, South Sudan and Uganda.

Since 2014, Chris has worked and studied outside MSF: as a fellow at Yale University, as operations director for Action Against Hunger in New York, and as a student of philosophy and ethics in the UK. 

 

PAST SECRETARY GENERALS

Jérôme Oberreit
Sep 2012 -  Sep 2018
Kris Torgeson
Oct 2008 – Sep 2012
Christopher Stokes
Sep 2007 – Sep 2008
Emmanuel Tronc ad interim
May 2007 – Sep 2007
Marine Buissonnière
Mar 2004 – Apr 2007
Rafael Vila-Sanjuan
Nov 2000 - Mar 2004
Dr. Jean-Marie Kindermans
Jul 1995  - Nov 2000
Dr. Alain Destexhe
1991 – 1995

Le Secrétaire général

Le Secrétaire général dirige les bureaux de MSF International.

Christopher Lockyear est secrétaire général international de MSF depuis octobre 2018.  

Chris a d'abord travaillé pour Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF) en 2005 au Darfour, au Soudan. Il a depuis travaillé pour l'organisation en Somalie et au Pakistan. En 2010, il a été nommé responsable des opérations à Amsterdam, en charge des opérations en Afghanistan, au Bangladesh, au Pakistan, au Soudan du Sud et en Ouganda.

Depuis 2014, Chris a travaillé et étudié à l'extérieur de MSF: comme chargé de recherche à l'Université de Yale, comme directeur des opérations pour Action contre la faim à New York et comme étudiant en philosophie et en éthique au Royaume-Uni.

Anciens secrétaires généraux

Jérôme Oberreit
Sep 2012 – Sep 2018
Kris Torgeson
Oct 2008 – Sep 2012
Christopher Stokes
Sep 2007 – Sep 2008
Emmanuel Tronc ad interim
Mai 2007 – Sep 2007
Marine Buissonnière
Mar 2004 – Avr 2007
Rafael Vila-Sanjuan
Nov 2000 - Mar 2004
Dr. Jean-Marie Kindermans
Jul 1995  - Nov 2000
Dr. Alain Destexhe
1993 – 1995
By: Association Intern